Name:St Margaret's Church, Tivetshall St Margaret

Summary

St Margaret’s Church is a strong flint and stone church situated within the flat agricultural land of south Norfolk. Both the square crenellated tower and the surprising tall chancel date to the 1300s, and the lower nave has some stringently Perpendicular style windows.

Inside, the tympanum screen above the chancel arch, with elaborate Royal arms of Elizabeth I, is a surprising survival, indicative of how the interior of the church has remained undisturbed. A number of 15th century bench ends survive, as do fragments of 14th century stained glass in the east window.

Parish:TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Saxon to Norman; around 1300; Decorated and Perpendicular work.