Name:Saxon burial and metal finds

A human burial and two Early Saxon brooches were found in 1849.

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found in making railway, in a meadow at Gissing in the occupation of Mr. Shaw. At a depth of 2.1m (7ft).
Two 6th century bronze brooches and a skeleton.
Cruciform brooch with pin missing; length 139mm, width 49mm; labelled as above, with 'G.J'. (Goddard Johnson).
Also ring brooch with pin labelled 'A circular fibula or clasp found with the same body and allowed by Mr. Shaw to be exhibited G J'. Diameter about 48mm.

The grid reference was ascertained by E. Rose (NAU) in January 1980 as follows: On the 1840 tithe map this spot is marked as a small plot of arable land rented by Mr. Shaw and totally destroyed by the railway, at the top of a long meadow also rented by Mr. Shaw (still on Ordnance Survey map). The only other Shaw property on the line is the yard of his house at 1511 8500.
E. Rose (NAU), January 1980.

• INHUMATION (Early Saxon - 411 AD to 650 AD)