Name:Moated site of medieval Gissing Hall

Summary

The double moated site of medieval Gissing Hall (as opposed to the current Hall). Only the moats remain, dry now and filled with dead wood. A few fragments of medieval pottery were recovered in 1977.

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Double moated site of Gissing Hall.
Two moats separate, one northeast of the other.

July 1977.
Found in rabbit scrape at TM 1416 8511, on western side of inner lower island. Sherd of 15th to 16th century cooking pot with splashed green glaze inside and out, also Rhenish stoneware beer mug, rim sherd, of same date. Information via NCM.

(S1) states that the Hall was pulled down 'more than a century ago'; (This is taken from Blomefield)
the present Hall to north was basically late 17th century (see NHER 12078).
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1982.

Yet (S2) marks Old Hall south of moat as The Hall. Present Hall is shown but not named unless the word 'rectory' is meant to apply to it.
However (S3) calls Old Hall, Hall Farm
E. Rose (NAU), 10 August 1984.

Hall Farm is now called Old Hall and listed as 16th/17th century, suggesting it is indeed the first hall. See NHER 31889 and 12076.
E.Rose (NLA), 22 July 1996.

(S4) gives a more detailed description of mound: western moat is described as having an elevated mound within it, at its southwest corner. Only south and east moats waterfilled. Joined to other moat by a ditch. Although north, east and west arms of this moat described as narrow, south side consists of a broad shallow pond. Outside northwest corner of this moat stands an unditched mound, with a hollow on top; possibly a gazebo?
M.D. Leah (NAU), 19 December 1990.

All ditches dry and filled with much dead wood. Only central pond retains water. Linking ditch and mounds noted on NHER still visible.
Area used as a shoot on occasions.
H.Paterson (NLA), 11 November 1997.