Name:Valley Farm

Summary

A 17th century timber framed house, with circular windows, and a timber framed barn, also dating from the 17th century.

Parish:BRESSINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Timber framed, stepped gable with two circular windows, 17th century?.
E. Rose (NAU)

The house, which stands to the north of the road, is described in (S1) as plastered timber frame on brick plinth, 2 storeys and attic, large central chimney with diagonal shafts, interior staircase with 17th century balusters. West wing forms L shape, timber frame with red brick gable wall; stepped gable with two oval and two rectangular blocked windows, and internal stack with diagonal shafts. Chamfered beams within.
Also listed is a small 19th century stable to southwest (S2), and a 17th or 18th century timber framed barn of six bays divided by tiebeams on curved brackets and collar beams (S3).
Seen in passing by E. Rose (NLA) 29 October 1995, but not examined.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)