Name:All Saints' Church, Wilby, Quidenham

Summary

The majority of the fabric of this church dates to the 14th century and is in the Decorated style. The interior of the church was refurbished after a fire in 1633, and it is worth noting that the base of the rood screen is Jacobean in origin and was intended to mark the end of the chancel. Trenching in the churchyard recovered fragments of medieval pottery and stained glass.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WILBY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Mostly 14th century Decorated style, interior refurnished after fire 1633 (S1).
Clock face from West Tofts and works from East Dereham installed 1980.

8 January 1981.
Context 1: in spoil heap of dry area trench west of tower: fragment of stained glass.
Context 2: from four locations in disturbed ground south and east of chancel: four medieval coarse bodysherds.
Artefacts held by NCM.
A. Rogerson (NAU) 24 March 1981.

April 2000. Bell and bellframe survey.
A new bell frame was installed after a fire in 1633. Two bells date from 1634 and three from 1736. The bell gear dates from 1900.
See (S2) for details
H. White, (NLA), 30 September 2009

Base of rood screen, with gates, remained in 1865 (see (S3)). Grade I for interior.
For details of the bells see file.
However, (S4) states that the refitting was in 1637-8 and the interior still retains a perfect pre-Ecclesiological north-south layout of the single cell type.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 May 2002.

Yes, (S5) confirms that the fire was 1633 but the communion rails, etc. are 1637.
E. Rose (NLA) 1 October 2005.

The 'base of the rood screen' is in fact a low Jacobean screen intended to mark off the chancel but not hide it (S6).
E. Rose (NLA) 13 December 2005.

April 2016. Lecture
Notes on the medieval fabric with very sophisticated early C14 chancel owing to the appropriation of St Mary's Abbey York. This paper concentrates on the medival fabric and the repairs undertaken in 1900-01 by William Weir under the auspices of the the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB). Detailed records of repairs made before, during and after by Weir in NRO and field notes kept by the SPAB. For details see (S7).
S. Heywood (HES). 28 April 2016