Name:St Andrew's Church

Summary

This small, picturesque church dates mainly to the 13th century. However, the round tower is Anglo Saxon in date, although the sparkling octagonal top section is an obvious later addition. Additionally, the church underwent renovations in the 19th century - at which point the spire was added. Features of note include a finely carved Norman doorway with tiny floral motifs, the beautiful soaring arch and beautifully carved wooden head in the chancel as well as the wooden carving of the Stuart Royal Arms adorning the tower arch. The fact that human remains in the churchyard date to a range of periods suggests that it may have been a burial site before the erection of the church.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Round tower with conglomerate and possibly lava, and original attachment to nave. See (S1).
Probably late 11th century Norman north doorway and fragments. Otherwise church all around 1300 with some 15th century additions including octagonal belfry. Total renovation in 19th century, and spire added. 17th century monuments and poor box.
Churchyard said to contain large amounts of random human remains - possible pre-church burial ground?
See (S2), footnote.
See report in file. Newspaper cutting in file (S3).