Name:Old Hall and moat at Pulham St Mary

Summary

Despite being marked as an antiquity on the 1957 OS map, the house on this site is in fact Victorian with later 20th century additions, although it may possibly contain beams reused from an earlier building. The associated moat, the majority of which has been ploughed out or filled in, may date from the medieval or post medieval period.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (OS), shown on (S1) as rectangular with gaps, and projection at southeast corner. House towards north of island.
The moat has been infilled on the west and ploughed out on the south. It only remains on the east and curving round at the northeast corner. Here it is narrow but deep, and irregular in width. Perhaps only an ornamental feature, or a genuine moat ornamentalised. Keyhole shaped pond just inside east arm remains. 'Island' is a flat garden.

Despite the marking as an antiquity on (S1), nothing is visible on the exterior of the present building older than around 1800; it is a Georgian style flat-fronted house 'Tudorised' in late 19th century. House being converted to holiday home; nothing visible through windows to suggest older date, but core might possibly remain.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 September 1982.

CUCAP air photograph undated shows thick right-angled cropmark outside north-east corner of moat; does not seem to fit field pattern. Was this an outer enclosure? Or even part of an earlier moat?
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1984.

April 2000. Site visit.
Moat remains as crescent curving from south to north on east side. Maximum 4m wide 1-2 1/2m from top of bank to water - wet thoughout. Extra height to north, maybe build up of earth from wind blow across arable field. Moat dredged to clay bottom some years ago. Owner lives aborad for much of the year.
H. Paterson (A&E), 11 April 2000.

Management Agreement signed 7 May 2000.
See copy in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E), 5 July 2000.

Copy of 1906 plan of moat in file shows a section north of the house, infilled long ago and replaced by drive. A pond in line with this some distance to west of the west arm remains. The barn between the two is of 1985 replacing one shown in 1906. The house was damaged by fire in January 2003; it is not in fact Georgian as stated above, but all externally Victorian with some 20th century additon. Inside, only two beams may be part of an older house.
See (S2) in secondary file.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)