Name:Foxholes Farm, Coles Common

Summary

Foxholes Farm is a medieval house incorporating a timber framed wing which retains unglazed windows and may have originally been an outbuilding to the main house. Set inside a moat, the main part of the present house is also timber framed, and was built by the man recorded as owning the property in 1600. The house retains original glazing in one window, a good fireplace and stairs, although some alterations took place in the 19th century.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Early 17th century and later. Timber-framed clay lump, plastered and end walls painted brick. New tiled roof with gabled ends. T-shaped on plan. Two storeys. Two widely spaced windows. Casements, mostly modern, one with pointed headed lights. Later west wing one storey. Interior: stop chamfered beams in lower rooms. Central brick chimney.

Moated site, possibly once circular.
Present house incorporates timber framed wing with unglazed windows that may be a medieval outbuilding belonging to this. Main part of present house timber framed, built by man recorded as owning property in 1600. Retains original glazing of one window, good fireplace and stairs. Alterations in 19th century.
See report in secondary file.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 1993.

Moat water filled, around 4 meters wide, broadening to around 7 meters to west. Owners state moat dredged to bottom 12 years ago revealing 6-10 feet (1.83m - 3.05m) deep.
H. Paterson (A&E), 29 June 2000.

Management Statement signed 10 July 2000.
See copy in secondary file.
H. Paterson (A&E), 24 August 2000.

2003.
Cobbled surface exposed, probably contemporary with house. Medieval and post medieval sherds and window cames found.
See addition to report in secondary file.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)