Name:Hardwick Hall

Summary

Hardwick Hall sits within a medieval moated site, the ditches of which are almost complete. The present Hall building is timber framed, dating to the early 17th century, and was altered around 1820 gaining an additional north cell. The remains of a tower can be seen, and there is an adjacent timber framed barn built during the same period, as well as a garden wall thought to date to the 18th century. The Hall, barn and garden wall have all been listed by English Heritage.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of Hardwick Hall, with remains of tower.
Extension to moat on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs.
Present Hall is timber framed, apparently around 1600, altered around 1820, with additional north cell; but one beam is of late 17th century type and there is an unglazed window in the parlour.
Adjacent barn, timber framed, around 1600.
For full report (S1) see secondary file.

Hall listed Grade II 1971; barn added, Grade II, 1995.

June 2000. Site visit.
Moat ditches water filled. Interior planted with shrubs a few years ago. Pond to east now joined to southeast corner of moat, by area of previous field having been removed, at the same time moats were dredged.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 June 2000.

Management Statement signed 10 July 2000.