Name:Complete and fragmentary Roman pots

Summary

Before the beginning of the 20th century two Roman samian ware saucers, a small black 'amphora' and a fragment of a black bowl were recovered from this area, which was at that time part of Redenhall with Harleston parish.

Parish:WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Formerly part of Redenhall parish.

Pre 1850. 'From gravel pit on the Gawdy Hall Estate, Redenhall'.
Two samian 'basins and saucers' with potter's stamp in form of human head in circle; small black amphora and fragment of black bowl.
See reference (S1) 'finder is Mrs. Hall'.

Possibly the same as three pots purchased at Sotheby's around 1937 [1] 1942. Samian f18 and 27, stamped VITALIS around 70-80 AD and greyware pot, footed, height 3 1/4 inches (8.3cm) diameter 3 1/4 inches (8.3cm) at time 2 1/4 inches (5.8cm).
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

1982. [2]
Estate manager, told E. Rose that gravel pit at grid reference has been the only gravel pit on the estate since pre the 1883 Ordnance Survey, and is almost certainly the same pit (Wortwell was at that time a hamlet of Redenhall parish). The pit was greatly extended after 1960 but no pottery was reported, it has now been backfilled.