Name:Moated site, south of Mill Lane, Hardwick

Summary

This moated site dates to the medieval period. Activity during the 20th century has resulted in the loss of some of the moat, but the east and west arms remain as water filled ditches. There is a local legend that this was once the site of a leper hospital, but that seems unlikely. Pottery sherds from the medieval and post medieval period have been recovered in small numbers from this area, as well as some worked flints.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

A moat is marked on the Ordnance Survey map (S1).

1963.
From moated site, 12th to 13th century unglazed sherds, a few green glazed sherds and two fragments of stoneware.
Donated to NCM. [1]

1964.
Medieval pottery and large flints found scattered over inside of moated site. Two ditches had been filled in and two were open. Objects in NCM [2].

Copy NCM card. Informant told E. Rose (NAU) that he bulldozed the south arm of the moat in 1964, after which it 'was visited by Norwich Museum' - presumably entry two above. Despite the 'flints' mentioned he claimed careful watching produced no building material. [3]

The 1953 version of (S1) shows only the west, south and east sides, so presumably the north side had gone before. No trace now in cornfields of either north or south sides. West side overgrown and waterfilled, east side muddy (usually water filled) wider at north end. Being planted with trees as wood. Salutary to note it is now entirely unconvincing as a moat, though above evidence shows it was.

Both finder and neighbouring farmer [4] spoke of a local legend that this was a leper hospital. This very unlikely on a moated site; no record found of a leper hospital in parish, but should be noted.
Visit and Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 23 September 1982.

June 2000. Site visit.
Surviving arms to east and west, waterfilled. Approx 10 metres wide. Trees/shrubs planted on banks and interior. Owner may wish to dredge to improve water quality for wildlife but will contact A & E prior to any works.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 June 2000.

Management Statement signed September 1 2000.