Name:All Saints' Church, Wheatacre

Summary

This church has a brick and flint chequer-board tower which is thought to have been completed in the early 16th century, just before the Reformation. The nave appears to have been rebuilt at the same time, and a large chancel arch constructed for a rebuilding of the chancel which never happened. Inside there is a 15th century font, as well as a rood screen with some old work and a medieval tomb.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Unusual.
Chancel and north chapel early 14th century, with suggestions of planned south chapel never built. Nave south door also 14th century. West tower early 16th century, brick and flint. Nave possibly rebuilt in 16th century, largely rebuilt 1885 when south porch totally rebuilt. Good 15th century font; rood screen with some old work; medieval tomb.
See report in file (S1).
Correspondence in file.