Name:Late Upper Palaeolithic and undatable prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Three Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blades and undatable prehistoric flint flakes were found between 1974 and 1975. At least one of the blades was recovered from a black peaty soil exposed during the excavation of footings.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974-75. Stray Find.
Found in black peaty soil when digging footings:
1 prehistoric flint blade. See drawing (S1) (on which it is described as a blade core rejuvenation flake).
Found in the gravel drive around the same time:
1 prehistoric smaller, triangular flake. See drawing (S1).
Subsequently found in garden (possibly in the soil disturbed by the footings trench):
2 prehistoric flint blades. See drawings (S2) and (S3).
Information from (S4), which records these finds as Upper Palaeolithic or Mesolithic. These discoveries were listed in (S5) as Mesolithic flints "of Maglemosian type". There appears to have been a degree of initial uncertaintly regarding the date of these finds as there is also a note on (S1) suggesting that J. J. Wymer thought they represented a "…Grimes Graves type Neo 'coarse blade' industry". These blades are however most likely Late Upper Palaeolithic and were later listed as such in (S6).
See copy of correspondence from finder in file.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2014.