Name:Medieval moated site north of College Farm

Summary

The remains of a medieval moated site, possibly the location of the College of St Mary, founded in 1350. Excavations in the late 1960s revealed medieval occupation layers.

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

North of College Farm.
Moated site; possibly site of College of St. Mary.

1969 to 1971.
Excavations under [1] revealed medieval occupation.
For full details see file.

September 2002. Visit.
Site difficult to access, under thick undergrowth and mature trees. Ditch to south and west, partly wet/boggy. Fishpond shows strong high retaining bank. Moats west of water tower wet, up to 5m wide, masked in scrub. North of tower visible, but other ditch shown as running further north infilled.
H. Paterson (A&E), 2 December 2002.

December 2005. Site visit.
Clearance of trees and scrub has revealed the profile of the moat and interior.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 January 2006.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of water-filled medieval moats are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). These earthworks are centred on TM 4119 9510. A rectangular moat, measuring approximately 77m by 46m is present at TM 4121 9514. It lies at the north-east corner of a large moated enclosure with external dimensions of approximately 140m by 95m. The western half of the larger enclosure is sub-divided by a dry earthwork ditch. Further dry earthwork enclosure ditches are present to the east of the large moated enclosure forming a trapezoidal annexe. It is likely that these moats are of medieval date and they probably relate to the site of St Mary’s College. Many of the moat ditches were partly obscured by overhanging trees and their mapped width is not necessarily a true reflection of their actual width.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 July 2007

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)