Name:Geldeston Hall

Summary

Built in 1777, this country house was the home of the Kerrich family until 1930. The hall is two storeys high with dormer attics, built of grey and red brick with black pantile and slate roofs. The façade has five window bays, and a two storey wing to the rear gives the building an L-shaped plan. Alterations in the late 19th century saw the roof heightened, the entrance moved from the south front to the east side and the interior plan changed. Renovations from 1990, however, have returned the house to two storeys with dormer attics.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Built 1777, later altered. (S1).
Bronze Age gold strips found during construction. See NHER 42792.
See report (S2) on Hall and gold in file. (S2) copied to file for NHER 42792.
Architectural history (S3) and architect's renovation plans (S4) in file. Press cuttings (S5) to (S7) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 December 1982.

The family home of Thomas Kerrich, built in 1777. The last Kerrich sold up in 1930. Simple, when built, with a five bay façade and three bay return, of two storeys and a hipped roof with dormers. L shaped plan, with a two storey wing to the rear. The main (entrance) front is to the south. The Hall is constructed of grey and red brick, partly colour washed, with a black pantile and slate roof. During the 19th century, probably in about 1880, the parapet was raised in height to form a further half storey above a thin cornice engulfing the dormers, the porch was removed from the south front and a new entrance made in the east return. At the same time a tripartite window was inserted in the south front and the interior plan altered. The surprisingly bold staircase is all late Victorian. Renovations of 1990 to 1991 have returned the house to two storeys and a dormer attic and substituted a partly balustraded parapet for the cornice. Information from (S8).
P. Aldridge (NLA), 21 December 2005.

June 2011. Planning Application.