Name:Remains of structures associated with the Augustinian Friary, Gorleston on Sea

Summary

This is the site of a large Augustinian Friary and church. The Friary was founded in the 13th century and dissolved in 1538. Human skeletons have been found here since the 18th century and excavations have revealed the presence of structures on the site. Remains of the friary buildings have also been incorporated into buildings to the north and south of Burnt Lane.

Parish:GORLESTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

This record records the extent of the excavated remains of the Gorleston Augustinian Priory (NHER 60531).
The full extent of the Priory grounds (previously recorded under this number) is now recorded under NHER 60531.

The human remains located in and around Priory Street and assocated with the site of St Nicholas' Church that were previously recorded within this record are now recorded under NHER 60522.
The 1991 evaluation and 1992 watching brief at Addison Road previously recorded within this record is now recorded under NHER 60528.
The stone mortar found in 1991 previously recorded within this record is now recorded under NHER 60530.
The 1996 observations at the corner of High Street and Trafalgar Road East previously recorded within this record are now recorded under NHER 60523.
H. Hamilton (HES), 16 October 2014.

1975-1978. Excavations by D. Bullock and the Great Yarmouth Archaeological Society.
Excavations behind Wheelwrights Arms and Seventh Day Adventist Church by standing wall in Burnt Lane/BecclesRoad by D. Bullock for Yarmouth Archaeology Society. See detailed report in file. Summary: -wall suggested as north wall of church, south wall of cloister. ?Tomb chambers found under church floor. Shroud pins, stained glass, removed stonewok found. Evidence of dereliction before demolition. Pottery all 16th century, 2 medieval tiles, jet bead, copper jetton 15th to 17th century German or French. Not mentioned in report, but reported to NCM, was a silver denier of Jean III Duke of Brabant 1312-1355 DVX BRABANTIAE MONETA MALENS. Also found were remains of the Sandpit Chapel, Primitive Methodist, which in 1880 was said to have an arch and two piscinae from the priory behind its gallery; jambs of the arch were found.
1975 to 1976 phase of the excavations is reported in (Se) and describes the excavation of the Chapter House. Fragments of tiled pavement found and much medieval window glass, late medieval and post-medieval sherds, medieval coin and purse swivel, medieval stone carving. The Denier of Brabant was found in this excavation which is why it was not mentioned in the later report. Finds donated GYM. See published list.
See (Sr) for unpublished excavation report.
See (Ss) for published excavation report.
See (sn) for photograph of arch.
See (So to Sq) for press cuttings.
E. Rose (NLA), 06 August 1986.

August – September 1987. Site Visit.
Western portion of standing wall, suggested as north nave wall in above (1970's) report, demolished for extension of adjacent house. Visited afterwards by the Great Yarmouth Archaeological Society who say its foundations can be traced throughout the centre of 79 Beccles Road; front wall of houses apparently built on line of nave west wall; original base survives 12” high. Rear wall of houses contains reused stonework.
Information from C.S. Tooke.

29 September 1987. Site visit after excavation of footing trenches.
Concrete footings poured by the time I got there; south of standing wall only brick and flint rubble, with modern wooden building footings visible. North of standing wall top 30cm of deposit visible – clay loam with some brick, flint and stone rubble.
See site location map in secondary file.
T. Gregory (NCM), 30 September 1987.

26 February 1998. Remaining wall Listed.
Listed Building Description:
Remains of the house of the Austin Friars. C15 but founded 1311. Flint and brick. Remains in form of a short stretch of wall with part of a C15 chamfered 4-centred brick arch.
Information from (Sv).
H. Hamilton (HES), 17 October 2014.

February 2013. Trial Trenching.
Excavation of three trial trenches recorded several features associated with the Augustinian Friary as well as 18th to 19th century pits and 19th century building foundations.
Two east-west aligned banded footings of medieval construction and a robbed out tiled surface were recorded in the southernmost trench, which was located just to the north of the remaining Listed friary wall. The tiled surface is believed to be part of the same surface and walls exposed during excavations in the 1970’s (see above) and interpreted at the time as remains of the chapterhouse. Tile fragments from the floor surface in the north of this trench had a thick layer of mortar on their upper surface, indicating that the floor had been plastered at some point.
The masonry corner of a small flint and brick built building apparently of medieval date and therefore likely associated with the friary was present in the centre of the site along with a small medieval to post medieval pit. No medieval building remains were identified in the northernmost trench, but a late medieval pit containing butchered animal bone and charcoal in its upper fill and a small medieval pit containing a fragment of a lava quern were recorded here and may have been connected with food disposal from the friary.
The friary remains encountered during the excavation appear to have been largely robbed out, and comparatively little rubble from the destruction of the buildings was recorded. A layer of soil interpreted as garden or horticultural soil and tentatively dated to the 19th century was recorded in all three trenches. The only other archaeological features recorded were the remains of a building with a pamment tile floor dated to the 19th to 20th century and several post-medieval pits, all located in the southernmost trench. A high degree of modern disturbance was observed in the two northern trenches.
See (Su) for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 26 June 2013.