Name:Site of a moated medieval hall

Summary

According to documentary sources a moated medieval hall was located on this site. A flint and brick wall survives inside the inner edge of the moat/ditches but this was obscured by undergrowth on a site visit in 1978. A later visit in 1995 recorded that the the outer face of a brick and flint wall was visible in places along the moat. Brick and mortar fragments were also recovered from this later visit.

Parish:NORTON SUBCOURSE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of hall according to (S1).
Flint and brick wall 90cm (3ft) thick round inner edge.
R.R. Clarke (NCM) 26 March 1958.

19 July 1978. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Undergrowth is now so thick that the only trace of a moat is that the ditches are marked by 1.8m (6ft) high rushes, the rest by equally high nettles. Walls completely hidden and inaccessible.

18 May 1988. Site visit by D. Edwards (NAU).
Walls still invisible under growth; flooding around moat, but dry on south and east. Considerable causeway. Uprooted trees (in gale) reveal mussel, whelk and oyster shell.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 July 1988.

10 January 1995. Visited by A.Rogerson (NLA) and member of the public [2].
Outer face of a flint and mortar revetment wall visible in couple of places on inner, east edge of west arm of moat.
Bare soil patches in west part of island show mortar fragments and brick chips/fragments. Four brick bits retained as samples.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 17 February 1995.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)