Name:Fritton Old Hall

Summary

This was originally a timber framed house dating to about 1540, but has been subject to numerous 19th and 20th century alterations and extensions.

Parish:FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Has arch braced tie beam roof (see (S1)).
E. Rose (NLA).

November 1954. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Three builds. Original house cross passage plan of 1540. Service end refaced early 19th century to form south façade. Site of hall now a mid 19th century block; to north, extension of 1870. South end timber frame with brick infill. Roof of black glazed pantiles. On interior, screens passage retains three doorways with slots for four centred spandrels. Two light openings above them. Chamfered and tongue stopped bridging beam. Roof of south block has tiebeams on arched braces. Tension braces to wall plate; diminished principals and clasped purlins, cambered collars and windbracing.

(S3) in file.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)