Name:Thwaite Hall and barn

Summary

Thwaite Hall is a 17th century timber-framed house. This two storey building is L-shaped in plan, with three gabled bays to the south. There are two rear well chimneystacks, the one to the south built with three octagonal shafts. The south range roof dates to the 18th century. There is an associated 16th to 17th century timber-frame barn, and a former stable to the south. The house may sit inside the remains of a medieval moat.

Parish:THWAITE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall, with part of moat (Ordnance Survey antiquity).

Ordnance Survey card (S1) states hall is 17th century, derelict, and that the moat consists of farm ponds.

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
House now occupied. 17th century timber frame. L-shaped. Three gabled bays south, two storeys and attics. Windows restored. Two rear well stacks, that to south with three octagonal shafts, that to north with two. North gable has double ovolo moulded bressumer with bar stops. Interior of west range has exposed timber frame with ovolo moulding to beam. Roof with two orders butt purlins and wind braces. South range roof 18th century.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

February 1991. Listed, Grade II.
Barn. 16th/17th century timber frame, six steads; two bays with wagon doors to north flanked by arched braces. Two orders of purlins, lower are butt and upper are clasped; queenposts. Former stable to south.

• MOAT? (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • BARN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD? to 2050 AD)