Name:St Margaret's and St Remigius' Church, Seething

Summary

The round tower of this church is Norman in date and it has round arched slit windows typical of this period. The thatched nave has windows dating to around 1300 in the Decorated and Perpendicular styles. Inside, there is a particularly finely carved font dating to around 1480 and there are numerous interesting medieval wall paintings. One of these depicts a popular medieval horror theme showing a gleeful Satan ushering souls down into Purgatory where busy devils are pulling them in! Visitors should also note the 15th century stained glass and large holy water stoup.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Base of round west tower of church, (S1) claims as Saxo-Norman.

Not mentioned Taylor and Taylor. (S2) calls Norman.

Bequest to font 1473 - informant.

Thatched nave - Norman window? Other windows date to around 1300, Decorated and Perpendicular styles. South porch has arch braced roof. Carved font. Part of screen. Old south door, many 14th century wall paintings. Old stained glass. Chalice and paten Norwich 1567. Flagon 1725.
Chantry removed 1367.

Newspaper photograph (S3) in file.