Name:Site of Reedham Hall

Summary

The site of a hall of 1557, burnt down in 1750 and rebuilt.The Georgian replacement was demolished sometime around the early 20th century. Not a trace remains today of the hall, lodges or the approach avenue. The whole site is covered in modern agricultural buildings. Aerial photographs dating to 1953 show earthworks of ditches, possibly relating to a moat or garden features, and a building platform.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Formerly Park Hall, built in 1557 and burnt down in 1750, then rebuilt. Farm buildings contained stones dated 1579 and 1781, and the gable of the barn was dated 1779.

The house of 1750 still contained 'old rooms and cellars' and had the original approach avenue.

Demolished when bought by an agricultural combine; when? Not shown on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map, revised 1951 to 1952.

22 September 1976. Visit.
Not a trace remains of the hall, lodges or the approach avenue. All is covered in modern agricultural buildings.

April 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of ditches and part of a possible post medieval moat are visible on aerial photographs (S2). These earthworks are centred on TG 4255 0337. Earthworks of linear ditches were present to the north of the farmyard in 1953. These included a 10m wide section of roughly west to east aligned ditch. To its west was an L-shaped section of ditch earthwork forming the southwest corner of an earthwork platform. A rectangular 8m by 4m depression is present in the platform and it is possible that it relates to a structure. The position of the platform appears to correspond to a courtyard associated with outbuildings on the 1841 Reedham tithe map (S3). These earthworks relate to the site of Reedham Hall, a 16th century house which burnt down in 1750 (S1), or its Georgian replacement that was that was demolished sometime around the early 20th century. It is possible that the ditches relate to a moat, boundaries or garden features. All of these earthworks appear to have been destroyed by later developments at the farm.
J. Albone (NMP), 20 April 2007

• AVENUE (LANDSCAPE FEATURE) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)