Name:Saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork of a Late Saxon or medieval saltern mound and an enclosure surrounding it are visible on aerial photographs. The mound survived until at least 1980 but had been levelled by 1990.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 1979. Visit.
Ditched area of unusual form, not apparently part of marsh drainage, noted on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 3 May 1979.

Northeast end rounded; causeway across southwest side. Ditches full of water; interior island banked much higher than field around. Various white stalks within; perhaps an attempt at a plantation to shelter the farm. This is in fact a saltern mound, or was.
E. Rose (NLA).

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork and cropmark of a Late Saxon or medieval saltern mound and an enclosure surrounding it are visible on aerial photographs (S3-S5). This earthwork is located at TG 4938 0786. The enclosure lies on a southwest to northeast axis and has a symmetrical sub oval plan with a 3.5m wide ditch. It has a rounded northeast end with straight sides and a straight southwest end. Two projections are present on the corners of the ditch at the southwest end and a 3m wide gap in the ditch provides an entrance. Internally the enclosure measures 44m by 19m and is completely filled by an earthwork mound. It is likely that this is a saltern mound of Late Saxon or medieval date. It is possible that Lockgate Farm, which was located less than 100m to the southwest of this mound, was also located on a former saltern mound (NHER 42174). Other saltern mounds are present within the marshland with a well preserved example lying 1.6km to the northeast, adjacent to the A47 road (NHER 4322). The mound at the present site survived until at least 1980 (S6) but had been levelled by 1990 (S2). However, the surrounding ditch was still visible as a cropmark in 1995 (S5).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 November 2005

• SALTERN (Unknown date)