Name:Late Saxon and medieval occupation at Fuller's Hill

Summary

In 1974 excavations at Fuller's Hill revealed Late Saxon and medieval evidence. Occupation began in the 11th century and excavated features included clay surfaces, structural remains, ovens, pits and wells. Finds recovered included a coin of Edward the Confessor, pottery and fish bones. Layers of wind blown sand suggest that there may have been brief gaps in the occupation. During the medieval and post medieval periods there were 'Rows' (streets) and buildings on the site. In the 18th century there was a Baptist meeting house. In 1870 brewery buildings were built.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Fullers Hill. Area between Church Plain and George Street covered by Lacon's Brewery until 1973/4.

June-July 1974. Excavation.
Excavation on northern part of site revealed that the 19th century brewery building had destroyed all deposits later than 1200, however, there were traces of occupation after about 1200 including pits and wells and a drain. 11th and 12th century ovens and clay floors were examined and finds of fish bones, floats and weights were discovered. There were also 3m of deposits, mainly sand blown of the 11th and 12th centuries.
See (S4) for further information.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 1975. Amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 10 June 2013.

Structures excavated included fish drying ovens; other finds included Thetford ware and coin of Edward the Confessor.
During 18th century site occupied by meeting house of the Particular or Calvanistical Baptists.
See (S1).

Further finds made on site after excavation ceased include post medieval sherds and much human bone, thought to come from a Calvinistic Baptist burial ground nearby which was levelled in the 19th century.
This was confirmed by glass and sherds of that date found under the bones.
E. Rose.

Context 1, at TG 5224 0799: a 17th century yellow glazed flagon found in a builder's scrape.
E. Rose.

House fronting Church Plain between Rows 19 and 21 (this must fall within eastern boundary of site) demolished in 1865; it had a stone plaque with 1635 and THE for Henry and Elizabeth Thompson. In demolition several reused medieval stone fragments including quatrefoils and two stone 'cups' were found.
(S2) according to source [1] who also notes that Rows 15, 16 and 19 do not appear on a map of 1668 (S3).

See press cuttings (S4) and correspondence in file.

• BUILDING (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)