Name:Possibly Mesolithic human remains

Summary

Dredging of the River Yare in 1956 recovered three bones from an adult male. These bones indicated an individual of sturdy build and were felt to be of Mesolithic date, although it may be more likely that the bones are of a later date.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1956. Found in dredgings.
Three bones of adult male from River Yare = left radius, left innominate (damaged at pubic region), left femur (lacking condyles). Show numerous unusual features. Femur shows marked degree of hyperplatymeria (Meric index 72.8).
Stature approximately 1.6m (5ft 3.5in) - moderately sturdy build.
Described as "Mesolithic type" by C. P. B. Well (S1), although this identification should now be treated with caution.
Held by NCM, formerly by E. A. Ellis.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 March 2014.