Name:Church Farmhouse and Colly Cot

Summary

Church Farmhouse and Colly Cot were originally a single property, and stand within a medieval moated site. The building itself dates to the late 16th or early 17th century. It is timber-framed with a four-cell lobby entrance plan, Belgian tiles and a central and gable chimney stacks.

Parish:TOPCROFT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (marked on Ordnance Survey).
E. Rose (NAU).

The house that stands on or adjacent to the north side of the moat is described in the Listing as late 16th or early 17th century, timber frame, Belgian tiles, four-cell lobby entrance plan. Central stack and gable stacks. Openings 20th century. Timber frame visible in first floor of Church Farmhouse with heavy scantling, butt purlin roof with windbraces.
Section now Colly Cot has intact timber frame with four light chamfered mullioned window and similar roof.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

August 2003.
Visited on request of owner, who is concerned that burrowing by water voles is causing damage and destabilising moat banks adjacent to the house. [1] to visit to establish whether water voles are still on the site. Measures may then be taken to stabilise bank.
H. Paterson (A&E), 27 August 2003.

September 2003.
Ordnance Survey depicts the moated site as oblong nort-south, north arm remaining north of house, east and west arms missing at north end - east arm depicted as earthwork.
Interior of east end of upper floor of Church Farm alone seen. Jowled corner posts of slight scantling support large wallplates by arched braces - except for brace at end of south wall which appeared to be a tension brace. Pegged studs above and below gable plate; on top of gable plate towards north is an oddly shaped mortice. External stack of late date against exterior wall.
Plans in file.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)