Name:St Mary's Church, Shelton

Summary

St Mary’s Church is one of the best examples of a church built in the Perpendicular style in Norfolk. The majority of the fabric was built for Sir Ralph Shelton, who left money for this in his will of 1497, and who had also had a new hall built at Shelton (NHER 10175). Building finished around the end of the 15th century, although it was never fully completed to Sir Ralph’s plans. Of the previous church, the flint-built west tower and the Decorated style west window of the south aisle survive.

Today’s church is of red brick with stone dressings, and inside the soft red piers look almost impossibly thin against the shining white walls, an illusion of height increased by the thin but bright east window and the high white 18th century roof. The stained glass is considered to be some of the best in South Norfolk, with 15th and 16th century figures of the Sheltons in the east window and more medieval pieces in the north and south aisles. A beautiful church, and a grand example of the fasion in church architecture at the end of the 15th century.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Decorated style west end; otherwise all of 1480s, Perpendicular style, never completed. One of the handful of 'real' Perpendicular style Norfolk churches.
For full details (S1) and photographs see secondary file.
Visited and Comp. E. Rose 22 March 1979.