Name:Dark Park medieval moated site, adjoining Shelton Hall

Summary

The major feature of Dark Park are a rather enigmatic series of earthworks, the major feature of which is a 110m long broad water-filled depression, 13m to 15m wide, which is aligned east to west. This feature has a number of adjoining ditches aligned north to south, and is described as a ‘moat’ on Ordnance Survey maps. There are various raised areas to the north of the main feature that may have been building platforms, but this interpretation is not certain. This site may be a medieval precursor to Shelton Hall (NHER 10175), which adjoins to the north and shows some evidence of having linked earthworks.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site. Site visit 1979.
Unusual site, west side as marked on Ordnance Survey map (S1), wide waterfilled ditch running northeast to southwest with right angle turn at north-east end, where it stops abruptly. No clear signs of connection with south side, long and waterfilled; and no really discernable east side. Ditch on north does not appear to be part of it. Interior very marshy and bumpy. Field to east also covered in amorphous mounds and bumps.
Known as 'Dark Park' according to owners of Shelton Hall (NHER 10175).
Is it the pre 1490 hall site?
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1979.

Aerial photography of 21 February 1989. NAU air photography shows dry ?channel running from moat to drain near moat NHER 10175.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 May 1993.

1998. Earthwork Survey.
Site surveyed with NHER 10175 and extended to rest to join with it.
Pottery identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
Compiled by B. Cushion (NLA), 10 February 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2015.

September 2000. Visit.
Pasture grazed by sheep, with minimal erosion by sheep tracks, a little more disturbance,many nettle patches, some thistle. Moats/ponds masked by fallen trees, under growth and dead wood in water.
H. Paterson (A&E), 25 September 2000.

Management Statement signed 9 October 2000.