Name:Undated enclosure and Roman pottery finds

Summary

Aerial photographs show the cropmarks of an undated rectangular enclosure. A possible ditch was noted in 1978 at the west end of this feature, containing fragments of Roman pottery.

Parish:MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmark seen on Ordnance Survey aerial photograph and drawn out by A. Gregory (NAU) as a rectangular annexe to a line running east to west and curving to north at west end. 13 September 1978.

A. Rogerson (NAU) found, where extreme west end of this cropmark should be, a possible ditch, running northeast to southwest, 50cm deep below natural (topsoil removed); natural is yellow and sandy clays.

Fill of feature yellowish grey sandy clay with mottled reddish brown and light grey streaks. In this were amphora sherds, Roman greyware and oxydised ware.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • SITE (Unknown date)