Name:Post medieval cottage

Summary

This cottage has a front wall of flint with bricks in a random herringbone fashion. The roof has been heightened in brick, but in west gable wall are three brick edged slits, now blocked, similar to an early 17th century barn in the parish (see NHER 10139). The east gable wall has a blocked square window with a slit above, and on that a worn stone that was perhaps once inscribed.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cottage.
Front wall flint with bricks in random herringbone fashion. Roof has been heightened in brick, but in west gable wall of flint are three brick edged slits, now blocked, similar to early 17th century barn in parish (see NHER 10139).
East gable wall has blocked square window with slit above, and on that a worn stone, perhaps once inscribed.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU) 15 May 1976.