Name:St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate

Summary

This church is set in a beautiful position, nestled between the Old Rectory and Old Hall. It traces its earliest origins to the Late Saxon period but much of the architecture, including the grand tower with brick and flint battlements, date to the 14th and 15th centuries. The exterior was heavily restored in 1867 and the clock and sundial have been repaired more recently. Inside there is a fine collection of stained glass windows, with those in the south chancel being the earliest examples to be found in any Norfolk church. Visitors should also take note of the impressive 18th century memorial to John Baron and the chunky stone font decorated with roses and rather smug looking lions!

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possible Late Saxon work with ?Roman tiles. Rebuilt 15th century but retaining some 14th century work; extended
1867. Earliest stained glass in Norfolk. Key found in yard.
For full details see file.