Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow or circular enclosure, Barrows Land

Summary

It has been suggested that this field formerly contained at least one round barrow, however the archaeological evidence for this is limited. Consultation of the aerial photographs have revealed an undated ditch and the probable location of an infilled pit. A geophysical survey of this field in 2021 also had largely negative results with only a probable post-medieval field boundary and a small number of scattered linear and discrete anomalies of uncertain origin identified. None corresponded with the previously noted cropmarks.

Parish:SWAINSTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1951.
Marked on an 18th century farm map. [1] .

16 December 1953.
Visited by R. R. Clarke (NCM) - nothing visible.
Copy of NCM card (S1).

1974.
In this approximate area circular patches seen from train at different times by E. Rose and C. J. S. Green (NAU).

4 September 1980.
Field under stubble, slight rise in southeast corner but A. Lawson (NAU) does not think this is a ploughed out barrow.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

14 June 1982.
Cropmark enclosure cut by railway, with central spot, seen from train by A. Lawson - probably in same field but further north (ie on TG 20 SW) but exact location unclear.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 June 1982.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
No definite sign of this enclosure and/or ring ditch can be seen on the aerial photographs at this location. Numerous cropmarks of geological origin are visible on aerial photographs within this field (S2). The only ‘enclosure’-like feature visible that would appear to be cut by the railway line, as described in the above entry, is a lodged area of crop, measuring approximately 40m by 25m and centred on TG 2136 0004. Within the centre of this is a circular feature visible as a remaining higher area of cropmark within the lodging. Similar amorphous-shaped areas of lodged cropmark are visible within the field, these may relate to underlying geological or pedological deposits. However the feature that is cut by the railway line appears to be an infilled pit or similar feature. It has well-defined edges, which partly exhibit ditch-like cropmarks, perhaps giving rise to the identification of an enclosure at this location. The pit-like feature within the centre may relate to an area of differential fill within the main pit.
One possible cropmark of archaeological origin was mapped within this field; a ditch segment within the southeastern part of the site (S2).
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

February-March 2021. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of part of large proposed development area (Area 3).
This survey identified no responses of definite archaeological significance.
A roughly east-to-west aligned linear anomaly crossing the central part of the site it likely to represent a former field boundary. Although this doesn’t correspond with any of the boundaries depicted on the available 19th-century maps, its orientation and the fact it doesn’t continue into the field to the west strongly suggest it represents a former element of the later post-medieval field system. A number of short perpendicular and parallel linear anomalies at its western end may represent ditches defining a pair of small associated enclosures.
Several scattered linear anomalies may also represent ditches, although the weak nature of the responses and their much more fragmentary nature means this identification is far from conclusive. Two isolated, reasonably strong discrete anomalies may also represent remains of interest.
An extensive group of large, irregular bands of magnetic enhancement in the northern half of the site are of probable geological origin and were presumably also the cause of the amorphous cropmarks noted above.
There is no evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with the single linear cropmark mapped at the southern end of the site. The survey also identified nothing that could be associated with the possible circular feature noted at the eastern edge of the site.
P. Watkins (HES), 7 July 2021.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)