Name:Medieval moat at Hall Farm

Summary

A medieval moat surrounds the Hall which appears to date from the mid 19th century, although it may incorporate parts of an earlier building. The north, east and south sides of the moat are still water-filled, and the western arm is visible as a slight earthwork.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hall and moat.
North, east and south sides of moat remain, wet, used as garden ornament, see (S1).
(S2) says Stratton Hall was rebuilt about 1880, leaving 'only a fragment of older work'; but present house seems more like 1850.
No trace of older work, though owing to absence of owners a detailed investigation could not be made.
Copy of (S1) in file.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 4 October 1979.

September 2000. Visit.
Interior platform measures approximately 50m east to west; 60m north to south. East arm complete, north arm truncated to west. South arm, east part only remains. All arms water filled. To west position of infilled arm may be indicated by a slight hollow in adjoining field. Moat fringed with trees and scrub.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 September 2000.

• SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)