Name:St Margaret's Church, Hapton

Summary

This church underwent a major overhaul in 1848, at which point the west tower was built. The nave and chancel arch are in the Decorated style but the church features a number of Perpendicular windows. The roof of the chancel is thatched. Inside, there is a plain octagonal 15th century font and a Norman holy water stoup in the south porch.

Parish:HAPTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Thatched chancel, no steeple.
Bells in ground frame.
See (S1)
E. Rose (NAU).

This church underwent a major overhaul in 1848, at which point the west tower was built. The nave and chancel arch are in the Decorated style but the church features a number of Perpendicular windows. Inside, there is a plain octagonal 15th century font and a Norman holy water stoup in the south porch.
T. Sunley (NLA) 17 July 2007.