Name:Salhouse Hall

Summary

This hall originates in the Elizabethan period but little of this architecture is now visible. The present building is of 19th century castellated brick with angle shafts, turrets and a porch tower. To the east there is an interesting variety of garden buildings and a gateway dated to 1847. Other associated buildings that have been identified include stables, schoolroom, kennels, a coach house and a derelict dovecote (NHER 8499). Sadly the house now stands semi-derelict.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

23 February 1978. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Bolingbroke Collection calls this hall Elizabethan but nothing of original work visible if this is so. The present building is of 19th century castellated brick with angle shafts, turrets, porch tower etc. To the east are many outbuildings, towers etc. in similar style; the gateway is dated to 1847. However, a barn is surprisingly dated to 1764 - obviously a later remodelling. Set in a rear window frame is fragment of Renaissance woodwork dated 1662. The Bolingbroke Collection claims a door from Nutting's House, Norwich, Perpendicular style but dated 1597, is set in boundary wall near the lodge; but the only lodge marked on the Ordnance Survey, to south on main road, has gone and there is no trace of door or wall. The house now semi-derelict and used as car-breakers, apparently.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 February 1978.

S. Ashley (NAU) states there is an interesting variety of garden buildings around the grounds.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 March 1982.

1984 listing says the building is 18th century and altered in the 19th with perhaps older core. Rainhead dated 1765. Date 1764 is on stables; there is also schoolroom, kennels, coach house etc.

Photo in file.

[1] state that there is a room with walls tiled in Dutch tiles, and also a derelict dovecote (see NHER 8499).
E. Rose (NLA) 17 September 1999.

(S1) reports repair works in February 2006 have revealed the former front wall of the Elizabethan house, with diaperwork, now the rear wall of the Victorian house. The roof line was raised and the building was probably once thatched. The Dutch tiles mentioned above were stolen in recent years.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 February 2006.

• DOVECOTE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)