Name:St Walstan's Well

Summary

This is the site of the holy well of Walstan. Legend has it that his body rested here before its final journey to Bawburgh church. The well was a centre of pilgrimage and its waters are reputedly a curative for scrofula - a disease affecting the skin of the neck. The medieval well has been replaced with a modern brick construction.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 October 1976. Visit.
One of the wells said to have sprung up where the body of Walstan rested on its journey to Bawburgh in 1016; this, the most holy, was a centre for pilgrimage and the water was sold in Norwich as a cure for scrofula up to this century. All that can be seen now is a modern brick wall in form of a square, enclosing a round cement pipe full of green water.

(S1) shows a cover has now been erected over the well.

Ancient Monuments Form description:
St Walstan was the Norfolk farm labourer Saint, depicted on several Rood screens said to have been born in this parish and buried in 1016 also here, where there was a shrine visited by many pilgrims. The Well is in an orchard below the Church and supplied water alleged to have curative powers. Water from this Well has been sold in Norwich within living memory as a remedy for scrofulous affection at the last Catholic Congress in Norwich, hundred made a pilgrimage to this well. It is very much like an ordinary well, circular in shape, raised about 2 feet above ground. T is not used at present for ordinary purposes.
H. Mellor (HES), 17 July 2018.

NOT SCHEDULED.
Department of the Environment. February 1986.

The best summary of all the references to St Walstan is in ref (S3).

Armstrong's Diary for 22 November 1868 says that it was the moss, not the water, from the mill that was held as a curative.

For more details of the recent history of the well see (S4),

• HOLY WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)