Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and potentially prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Several potentially prehistoric worked flints were recovered from a gravel pit at this site prior to 1942. A Palaeolithic flint handaxe was discovered here in 1944.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1934-1942. Stray Find.
3 "sub-crag" flints found H. De Caux, 10'-12' [3.05m-3.66m] below surface in gravel pit on The Hangings. Information from (S1).
These finds are listed in (S2) as "...an end-scraper, a side-scraper and a rostro-carinate…very much abraded, and show[ing] polishing and striation". The 'rostro-carinate' had been exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in December 1934 (S3).

It should be noted that finds originally described as 'rosto-carinates' are now mostly seen as natural objects, rather than deliberately worked implements. The gravel pit mentioned by De Caux can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (approx. TG 1514 0955).
These finds were previously recorded under NHER 9284.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 24 March 2014.

Found by [1] in pit by The Hangings:
1 Palaeolithic "Acheulian type" flint handaxe. See drawing (S4).
Identified by R. R. Clarke (NCM) in 1947. Information from (S5).
Listed in (S6) and described by Wymer in (S7) as a finely made, elegant Acheulian handaxe with light ochreous staining, in slightly rolled condition. Also noted on (S8) and in (S9) and (S10), although no additional information is given.

The site of this discovery was marked on several subsequent O.S maps at TG 1515 0950. This is probably slightly inaccurate as it is highly likely that this object was recovered from the same pit as De Caux's earlier discoveries.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC? to 42 AD?)