Name:Medieval moated site of Old Hall

Summary

The medieval moated site of Old Hall. This is marked as Hall Yards on a map of 1714. The moat now lies in a small wood. Some of the ditches still contain water.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of Old Hall.
Marked as Hall Yards on map of 1714 according to (S1)
Called Old Hall on (S2).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S3) says this is not a moat but an early decoy. However (S4) checked by E. Rose (NAU) shows this as a perfectly square moat.
E. Rose (NAU), 1980.

New (S3) dated 4 February 1981 (to NAU 1987) states this is a moat - waterfilled north and east arms and portion of dry south side. West side infilled. Interior featureless.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 August 1987.

North arm of moat wet, east boggy. South arm survives as depression partly filled with ornamental reeds in garden of Lodge. West arm seen to south as depression, north section filled in. Interior uneven, bisected by low bank. Pond like feature outside moat to northwest. Much dead wood in moats. Whole under mature trees.
Measures approximately 28 paces east to west, 50 paces north to south.
H. Paterson (A&E), 10 July 1996.