Name:RAF Watton

Summary

This World War Two military airfield was used both by the United States Army Air Force and the RAF. Rumours suggest that Allied spies were flown from here before being dropped by parachute into Germany. After World War Two the station was used as a Radio Warfare Establishment and since 1965 air traffic management has operated from part of the site. During the Cold War surface to air missiles were based here. The airfield closed in 1989.

Parish:CARBROOKE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
GRISTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Disused. Housing being built over southern area at Griston; to west of this, Wayland Prison being constructed. Some runways survive, land between being cultivated. Postmaster at Griston says all wartime buildings except bomb dumps removed some years ago. Occasional brick sheds in surrounding countryside. Post war housing etc. remains on north side.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 July 1982.

The housing, now being sold off for private use, has air raid shelters set in front of each block of houses.

Built as grass field February 1939 with 'C' type hangars. 1943 rebuilt with concrete runways as United States Army Air Force base (occasionally known as Neaton). 1945 returned to RAF. 1969 squadrons removed to become administrative satellite for Honington except for special exercises.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 August 1983.

Press cuttings (S2-S3) in file.

World War Two anti aircraft artillery. See file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 28 January 1997.

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit W:
Survey of several wooded areas within the area of the airfield. No earthworks or other significant sites identified.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 May 2015

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (TYPE C) (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD? to 1967 AD)