Name:Site of Hardingham Watermill

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval watermill shown on Faden's map of 1797. The mill was rebuilt in the 1830s, and was burned down during the filming of 'The Shuttered Room' in 1966. A tower mill was also added on this site in 1820, replacing the one at site NHER 15273, and was in use until 1908.

Parish:HARDINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Marked on (S1); rebuilt in 1836, three storeys, six bays in brick with wooden sack hoist above, and plaque on gable. Weatherboarded two storey extension with sack hoist. Deliberately burnt down in making a film in 1966 after owner refused to preserve it. A tower windmill was added in 1820 replacing the one at site NHER 15273, and worked until 1908.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 4 February1982.

Informant [2] states that this mill was anciently in Runhall parish. He believes the windmill stood on the ring ditch, NHER 18820 for which he quotes (S2); but in fact the scale is so small it is impossible to be certain.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 July 1999.

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)