Name:Holy Trinity Church, Caister on Sea

Summary

This medieval church was fully restored in 1894. In 1967/1968 the foundations of a medieval chantry chapel were discovered outside the north wall, along with two 16th century buttons and Roman pottery. Although the font is 15th century, it was brought to the church in 1902 from a garden in Eye, Suffolk. Excavations in 2004 immediately to the north of the church revealed large quantities of unworn grey mortaria, suggesting the presence of a kiln nearby. To date, this site is the first to provide evidence of manufacture of grey mortaria in Britain, and therefore is of national importance. This is particularly interesting given the site's proximity to Caister-on-Sea Roman fort.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1947. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Parish church. 13th-century origins, altered [in] 15th century. Much restored 1894, roofs tiled 1976. Flint with ashlar dressings. West tower, nave, south aisle and chancel. Three-stage tower, externally only two stages apparent. Diagonal stepped buttresses to west...Gabled south porch supported on diagonal buttresses and entered through wave moulded arch...Against chancel a gabled 20th-century vestry...Nave roof famous for contract of 1330 [(S1)] but replaced 1785...Large octagonal 15th-century font…"
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 February 2022.

1967 to 1968.
Foundations of chantry chapel found beside north wall with two skeletons under floor 3m by 4.2m (10 feet by 14 feet) inside. Walls 0.6m (2 feet) thick, also found two 16th century buttons linked by wire and Roman pottery.

(S4) notes a local legend of tomb on top of the tower, derived from the odd gabled tower roof.
E. Rose.

The 15th century font, carved with the symbols of the evangelists, was found in a garden in Eye, Suffolk in the 19th century. It was brought to Holy Trinity Church in 1902.

August 2004. Excavation and Watching Brief. Contexts 10-69.
Excavations to the north of the church revealed significant Roman features in the form of a pit and a curvilinear ditch. Both features contained large amounts of unworn grey mortaria pottery, suggesting the presence of a kiln nearby. To date this site is the first to provide evidence of the manufacturing source of grey mortaria in Britain, and thus is of national significance. This is particularly interesting with reference to the chronology and establishment of the nearby Roman fort (NHER 8675).
The foundation trench for the north wall of Holy Trinity Church was exposed during the excavations, along with a substantial number of 19th century burials.

Subsequent archaeological monitoring during the excavation of service trenches associated with the new structure identified further 19th century burials and a brick vault, along with redeposited Roman material.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 January 2007.

Dating is difficult, following thorough restoration in 1894.