Name:Roman kiln (Kiln 1) and pottery sherds

Summary

Between 1851 to 1854 a Roman kiln was discovered. There is some uncertainty about the exact location of the kiln, although this site is thought to be most probable. In 1982 two pieces of Gaulish Samian were found here.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Officially in Caister on Sea as from 1986.

1851 to 1854.
Site of kiln found 1851 marked by R.R. Clarke (NCM) at NHER 8675/context 3 (see NHER 8675 for details) said to be wrong by C. Green (NCM) - this site said to be correct one in sandpit.
(S1).

Copy of anonymous 19th century notes (S2) at NCM in file.

March 1982. New housing development by V.C. Denton and Sons (?Hampton Close).
Roadworks in suggested area of kiln produced two sherds Central Gaulish Samian probably from a 31R Antonine. No
evidence for extensive occupation or industrial activity. Large sandpit to north of site may be the one referred to in 1851 find, perhaps related to construction of farmhouse and buildings by [1]. House has dated stone inscribed TWD 1861. Top soil much deeper at south end of site, as land slopes towards original shore line.
M.J. Darling (NCM), 18 October 1982.

• KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)