Name:Clippesby Hall

Summary

A late 16th century hall, which was demolished in 1905. Some of the walls of the house have survived. The farm buildings date mainly from the 18th century, including an unusual cart lodge and stock house.

Parish:FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Dated 1590 by R. R. Clarke from (S1), but (S1) says 1583, only one wall and stables remaining, the rest pulled down in 1905.

Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 November 1978.
The remaining wall, flint and brick, is now the rear wall of the modern garages; on their inside is a stone coat of arms with the date 1583. To west of modern house a 2 storeyed flint building probably a contemporary barn, with slit windows, blocked in brick and other brick patches and stone blocks.
Brick stables, 18th century, as is large thatched brick barn to north.
Owners say woodwork was sold to America and there are legends of a hidden treasure.
E. Rose (NAU) November 1978.

(S2) notes that the building adjacent to the brick barn is a stock house with granary above, divided in two by brick wall formerly with three arches in it. The loft does not extend beyond the brick wall. Possibly a cart lodge and feed store with stock house attached; if so, unique.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 January 1995.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)