Name:St Benet's Level Drainage Mill

Summary

This drainage windmill is marked on Faden's map of Norfolk published in 1797. It was fitted with an annular sail during the later 19th century but following gale damage was restored in more traditional form in the 1890s. The four storey brick tower has a boat-shaped cap and 10-bladed fantail. Inside all the main machinery is intact. The mill was restored in 1970s and again in the late 1990s.

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This drainage windmill is marked on (S1) and certainly appears to date from the 18th century. It was fitted with an annular sail during the later 19th century but following gale damage was restored to a more traditional form in the 1890s. The 4-storey brick tower has a boat-shaped cap and 10-bladed fantail. Inside, all the main machinery is intact. The mill retains an early door (and door fittings) on the river side of the tower. A pencil inscription on the inside of the door records the loss of the American mill. The mill was restored in 1970s and again in the late 1990s.
A. Yardy (HES), 02 November 2012.

May 1987. Listed, Grade II*.
Late 18th century restored 1976. Tapering four storey brick tower. Door to east. Boat shaped cap; sails, gallery, fanstage. Striking chain wheel and tailpole. All machinery intact including external turbine (Bevel gears replaced 1976).
E. Rose (NAU), 31 October 1986.

(S3) notes earlier alterations shown by altered levels and blocked windows. At one time the mill was given American circular sails. Burnt down early in 20th century and restored by England's.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 August 1996.

Restored 1999.