Name:St Benedict's Church, Horning

Summary

The earliest parts of this church date to the 13th century. It stands next to a possible Late Saxon earthwork (NHER 14099). The present building mostly dates to the 14th century and was altered in the 15th century. The north aisle was demolished in the 18th century and the building was restored in 1874. Inside is a font dated to around 1300, important carved benches, and a very rare graffiti of a Gregorian chant.

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Church on important site adjacent to ?Late Saxon linear earthwork (NHER 14099) on route to St Benet's Abbey. Present structure partly 13th century (blocked north arcade etc), mostly 14th century, with 15th century alterations and rebuilding. North aisle demolished in 18th century; building restored 1874. Furnishings include font dated to around 1300, important carved benches, and very rare graffito of Gregorian chant (S4).

October 2006. Watching Brief. Contexts 1-10 used.
Monitoring of a new mains water service trench revealed the fragmentary remains of a possible wall that may relate to the north aisle which was demolished in the 18th century. Fragmentary human remains were also encountered and were reinterred.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 November 2006.

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)