Name:St Peter's Church, Neatishead

Summary

The oldest part of this church are the two eastern bays which formed the medieval chancel. The nave, two aisles and tower of this medieval church are said to have been destroyed in 1790 when the western bay was built. Fragments of a possible painted screen were found behind the pulpit around 1860 but were later destroyed.

Parish:NEATISHEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Fragments of ?painted screen found behind pulpit around 1860 - destroyed.

Listed grade II.
See (S2).

(S3) states that the church dates from 1790 this refers only to the western bay. The two eastern bays are the medieval
chancel. A nave, two aisles and tower are said to have been destroyed in 1790. Dry area trench November 1988 revealed a projection of masonry at junction of old and later work on the south side, suggested by the church warden as the east wall of the former south aisle, but more likely to be the base of a buttress. The remains of a buttress above
it, and no such projection on the north wall - so did the church have aisles?. Within the church some box pews have been removed, to be replaced by pews from elsewhere - 'old floor' exposed was in fact a brick and pammet floor probably of 1790.
Information from A. Rogerson (NAU).

Casual surface find. 31 May 2007