Name:All Saints' Church, Catfield

Summary

This church is Perpendicular in style and the nave and the chancel are both 15th century in date. The tower has been restored which makes dating harder, but again probably dates to the 15th century. It appears the church was substantially rebuilt in the 15th century removing any traces of an earlier building. There have been more recent renovations in the 18th and 19th century.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Probably all of the 15th century in mixture of Decorated and Perpendicular styles, with no remaining older work. Evidence of use of Ely masons.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 August 1990.

Field Survey, 31 October 2006