Name:Site of medieval manor house

Summary

This medieval manor house was owned by King's College, Cambridge since 1462 and decayed before 1586. It was located at 'Old House Close'. This area has been forested since 1847.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of medieval manor house. Property of King's College, Cambridge since 1462 and decayed before 1586; at Hall close 'at junction of Heggat Street and the road from Belaugh Heath'.
Information from (S1).

Farm manager at Heggat Hall has never heard of Hall Close, and states that Heggat Street and Belaugh Heath Road are two names for the same track. However he assumes that the field at grid reference is meant. No trace of anything visible here.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1983.

E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1983.