Name:Heggat Hall and outbuildings

Summary

This knapped flint and red brick manor house was built in the 17th century in neo-Elizabethan style and was extended and rebuilt in 1841. The front of the building has a three storey porch . Inside is a panelled dining room with the arms of George Ward of Brooke of 1663 over the fireplace. The barn and stables date to the 18th century but were built around an earlier core. Outbuildings adjoining the hall are 17th century and have been converted into a flat and offices.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

26 May 1983. Visit.
(S1) describes as an Elizabethan house of around 1590 with crowstep gables, pediments, and porch with chambers over. Much altered after 1832. The present building on the exterior is totally 19th century; the porch, stepped gables etc are all of this date, as are the flint walls with brick diaperwork. Unless the original work is on the rear side, not seen because of absence of owner, it would appear the 19th century alterations amounted to a complete refacing at least. However the farm manager states that the 'interior is much older' and that the small park around has trees several centuries old.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1983.

(S2) says refacing is of 1841. Has pilastered dining room, good staircase overmantle with arms of Ward of Brooke 1663 (quoted on (S2) but apparently not seen)
E. Rose (NLA).

2002. Visit.
The rear of the building is indeed coated like the front. The rear courtyard has a barn, partly externally 1841, partly of brick with a honeycomb vent. There is also a small outbuilding of 17th century date, see (S3) in file. In the courtyard are carved stone fragments including a coat of arms, and a huge lump of slag, collected from various unrecorded parts of the Gurney estates.

Proposed alterations.
See planning statement (S4) for details.