Name:Site of St Faith's Incorporation House of Industry

Summary

The site of a post-medieval workhouse and a modern crematorium. The St Faith Union Workhouse stood on the site in 1797. It was rebuilt in 1805 and was extended during the 19th century. The crematorium was designed by Chaplin and built in 1936. It is an unusual building that mixes a variety of architectural styles.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Februray 1977. Visit.
Site of union workhouse. No trace remains of this.
On site is Crematorium of 1936 by Chaplin, an unusual building in a mixture of Romanesque and Gothic details with odd modern touches such as the curving of the buttresses to the central tower.
Side wings with central pyramidical roofed blocks reminiscent of contemporary Scandinavian buildings.
Rather spoilt by a modern glass entrance box.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 February 1977.

The workhouse, remarkably, was early enough to be marked on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU).

A photograph in (S2) shows a very long building with two storeys of sash windows and a tiny central pediment, and various outbuildings - mostly hidden by vegetation and probably not the main façade.
The caption says it was built in 1805 and enlarged in 1849 and 1862; if so it must supercede that shown in 1797.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 October 1994.

The inmates of the Cathedral Close workhouse were brought here when that closed in the 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 2001.

• WORKHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1797 AD to 1900 AD)