Name:SS Mary and Andrew's Church, Horsham St Faith and Newton St Faith

Summary

A medieval and later parish church. Most of the church was built in the 15th century, although the east wall dates to 1600, the tower is early 14th century and the nave arcades with clerestory and roofs are by R. M. Phipson of 1873. A Late Saxon sculptured grave slab or cover is built into the chancel wall. Inside there is medieval painted woodwork including a screen, pulpit and lectern.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Wrongly marked as St Faith's by Ordnance Survey in the past.
Early English and late Decorated/early Perpendicular, with 19th century restoration.
Contains much medieval painted woodwork (screen, pulpit, lectern, etc.) also brass from priory.
Late Saxon carved stone fragment now walled into the chancel is part of a recumbent slab or grave cover. (S1).
Cross formerly in churchyard.
See notes (S2) in file.
E. Rose.

March 2006.
Fabric mainly of the 15th century with early 14th century west tower and east wall of about 1200. Knapped flint with limestone dressings; slate roof over nave, lead roofs over chancel and aisles. West tower, nave, chancel, north and south aisles, south porch.
For further information see listed description.
D. Robertson (NLA), 28 March 2006.

February 2010.
(S3) states that the bell ringing platform was removed during the Victorian period. There are plans to reinstate a platform in the church tower.
H. White, (NLA), 25 February 2010

Summer 2012. Building recording.
Churrch largely rebuilt by Phipson in 1870s. This includes nave arcades, clerestorey, roofs, chancel arch and gable above. Chancel of 1600 to east and north walls 13-th century to 15th south wall. Checqured flushwork of 1600 re-using masonry from dissolved priory at the other side of the church yard. For Details (S4).
S. Heywood (HES) 2 November 2012

• TOMB (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)